Blog

Latest News

Guide for Visa Application

Can every one travel to Iran?

On the 14th February 2016, the Ministry of Iran announced that airports are directed to issue 30-day visas for Iran, for nationals of 180 countries. Visas are available for pick up at Tehran Isfahan, Shiraz, Mashhad, and Tabriz International Airports.

 

The Documents you may need to get Iran visa on arrival

  1. Passport with empty pages (must have more than 6 months of validity left)
  2. Proof of medical travel insurance. It is now compulsory and is available for sale from the immigration office at the airport.
  3. Filling in a form
  4. Two passport sized photos (female travelers are required to provide visa photo with their hair covered under a scarf)
  5. Scanned copy of your passport
  6. A list of the hotels that you want to stay in
  7. Pay the visa fee to the airport console.

 

Only these 8 countries are eligible for entering Iran without visa;

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Georgia, Malaysia, Syria, Turkey, and Venezuela

These countries need to apply for a visa in advance;

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, USA, UK

Residents of Israel are not allowed to travel to Iran.

Even if you are from those countries that can get Iran visa on arrival, it's better to get an "authorization number" before you arrive. In that case you won't need to wait in lines and fill in the forms, so your process is faster and more convenient and you won’t be rejected.

The Documents you may need to get Iran visa on arrival when having an authorization number:

1- Your authorization number
2- Your passport with empty pages (must have more than 6 months of validity left)
3- Proof of medical travel insurance (including evacuation and repatriation coverage)
4- Pay the visa fee to the airport console.

Melika Shirazian

Hi there! I'm Melika an Iranian girl who loves traveling and to be honest my country is one magical place that everyone should pay a visit.

Related Posts

Add Review